fbpx

Welcome to the Limejump Limited Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Limejump Limited takes its responsibility of protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using any of the details below.

Who are we

We are Limejump Limited, a UK limited company registered in England and Walesat Unit 2.13 Canterbury Court, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE(08021376). In this document, Limejump Limited will sometimes be referred to as “we”.

What kind of personal data might we ask you to provide?

Limejump Limited will only ever ask for personal data if it is required for a specific purpose; with that in mind, we have created a full list of all the kinds of personal data that we may ask you to provide in order to achieve those purposes. The kinds of personal data we may collect are:

Screenshot 2019-01-31 at 12.15.37

Why do we collect personal data?

We will use personal data firstly to fulfil any contractual obligations that exist between us and yourself; where we request personal data be provided to meet the terms of any such contract you will be required to provide the relevant personal data or we will not be able to deliver the goods and/or services you want. In such cases the lawful basis of us processing the personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

We may also process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate business interests; this is on the considered measure that we need the personal data to achieve the various purposes and that it could be reasonable for an individual to expect their data to be used for those purposes.

Our data processing activities conducted on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’ are:

  1. To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  2. To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you (direct marketing)
  3. To provide information about industry developments and about our goods and services that they may be interested in, i.e. newsletters
  4. To facilitate the delivery of goods and services through partners
  5. To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs by requesting feedback, or requesting you review the services we have provided, or we may send survey forms that we ask you to complete
  6. To notify you of any changes to the goods and/or services we provide, or have provided, that may affect you
  7. To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base; for statistical analysis and market research
  8. To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  9. Improve website so content is delivered more efficiently
  10. To protect the company’s assets

We may also process your personal data in order for Limejump Limited to comply with our various legal obligations; this might include:

  1. Providing for financial commitments between us and yourself, or to relevant financial authorities
  2. Complying with industry regulatory requirements and any self-regulatory schemes
  3. Carrying out required business operations and due diligence; e.g. administration, security, reorganisations, investment or corporate/asset sales
  4. Cooperating with relevant authorities for reporting criminal activity, or to detect and prevent fraud
  5. To investigate any insurance claims, claims of unfair dismissal, claims of any kind of harassment or of discrimination, or any other claim whereby we may have to defend ourselves.

Your personal data may also be shared with any company that is a member of our group of companies, which includes our ultimate parent company Royal Dutch Shell Plc, where necessary for internal administrative purposes, corporate strategy, auditing and monitoring, sanctions screening and research and development.

In order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect our assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that we can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening on existing business counter-parties and potential business counter-parties pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract. This screening includes individuals such as directors, officers, sole traders, shareholders and key stakeholders of our current and potential counter-parties. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources. The screening does not result in any automated decision making in relation to the counter-parties or potential counter-parties.

Where did we obtain your personal data?

Other than collecting data directly from you;

We may gather personal data from sources including:

  1. Technical sources that gather data over time when you visit our online platforms
  2. Some platforms may make use of your various device settings that allow us to identify your geographical location, these systems use technology such as IP Address mapping, WiFi, GPS signals and cell tower positioning
  3. From third party organisations, which can mean your personal data has been provided directly by another company for a specific purpose, or where you may have accessed our platforms through a third party online service
  4. Local or national authorities provided for specific purposes

If you would like more information about how Limejump Limited uses internet cookies please see below.

Use of cookies by Limejump

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Through these cookies, we may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, general internet usage and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

To find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers, please visit the respective link(s):

To find information relating to other browsers, please visit the browser developer’s website.

Who might we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above-stated purposes for which we process your personal data, we may need to share your personal data with various third-party service providers who act as data processors. Your personal data may also be shared with our ultimate parent company Royal Dutch Shell Plc, where necessary for internal administrative purposes, corporate strategy, auditing and monitoring, sanctions screening and research and development.

We may share your personal data with third party organisations acting as data controllers or with specific individuals, groups or other organisations who act as neither data controllers nor data processors, but only where we are either legally required to do so by law or where doing so is necessary to achieve the intended stated purpose of processing the data

In the event that we sell or reorganise our business, or if otherwise required by law or by an authorised regulator, we may transfer your personal data as a part of the general business data to the relevant parties

Where is my data going to be stored?

Limejump Limited will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the European Union (EU) other than those that have been granted an adequacy decision under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may be required to transfer your personal data to organisations who intend to transfer the data outside the EU. Where such transfers of data take place, we shall ensure that contracts are in place between the parties involved that ensure the recipient organisation has a suitable standard of data protection in place.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required in order to achieve the purposes for which it was gathered, in line with this privacy notice.

For determining when personal data should be erased we shall take into consideration the amount of and sensitivity of the personal data we have, the amount of harm that could be caused by a data breach, the benefits of the purposes the data is being used for and any legal requirements that we are bound to.

You may request that we erase your personal data an anytime, though in cases where there is a remaining relevant or legal reason why we are required to keep the data we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolute necessary in line with your legal rights in order to minimise the impact the processing will have.

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on protection of vital interests and insofar any relevant health and safety obligations apply, Limejump Limited will retain your personal data for 40 years.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; some of these are mentioned above. We’d like you to know that at Limejump Limited we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

You have the Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with relevant details of what those processing operations are and what personal data of yours is being processed.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by using any of the details below.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that states we must pass on all of the details you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, either to your or to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Limejump Limited to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 30th May 2019.

Contact Us

Our Data Protection Officer is:

Dennis Leach

Limejump Limited

Unit 2.13 Canterbury Court

Kennington Park

1-3 Brixton Road

London SW9 6DE

T: +44 (0)20 7127 5308

@:data.protection@limejump.com

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Limejump Limited please do so with any of the following contact details:

Limejump Limited

Unit 2.13 Canterbury Court

Kennington Park

1-3 Brixton Road

London SW9 6DE

T: +44 (0)207 127 5308

@:info@limejump.com