Welcome to the Limejump Limited Privacy Notice

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice provides information regarding the personal data which is processed by Limejump, it’s subsidiaries and our parent company Shell in relation to customers, suppliers, business partners stakeholders and/or investors including visitors to Limejump websites and portals.

As well as this Privacy Notice, local privacy notices vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements and is at all times subject to applicable local laws and subject to change.

This Privacy Notice explains what  personal data are processed about you, why we are processing your personal data and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal data for, how to access and update your personal data, as well as the options you have regarding your personal data and where to go for further information.

 

Special Notice – if you are under 14 years old. Processing children’s personal data

We do not intentionally collect personal data of individuals under 14 years old. If you are under 14 years old (or a different age to reflect local legal requirement as communicated on the website in your location) please do not send us your personal data for example, your name, address and email address. If you wish to contact Limejump in a way which requires you to submit your personal data (such as for education or innovation events) please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

 

What personal data do we process?

Limejump Limited will only ever ask for personal data if it is required for a specific purpose; with that in mind, we have created a full list of all the kinds of personal data that we may ask you to provide in order to achieve those purposes. The kinds of personal data we may collect are:


Who is responsible for any personal data collected?

Limejump Ltd

 

For what purposes do we process the personal data?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

  • Business execution including researching, developing and improving products or services; concluding and executing agreements with customers, suppliers and business partners; recording and settling services, products and materials to and from a Shell company; managing relationships and marketing such as maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers, account management, customer service, and development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies.
  • Organisation and management of the business including financial management, asset management, mergers, de mergers, acquisitions and divestitures, implementation of controls, management reporting, analysis, internal audits and investigations.
  • Health, safety and security including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Shell companies and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights; or
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements including litigation and defence of claims.
  • In order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect our assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that we  can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening on existing business counter-parties and potential business counter-parties pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract. This screening includes individuals such as directors, officers, sole traders, shareholders and key stakeholders of our current and potential counter-parties. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources. The screening does not result in any automated decision making in relation to the counter-parties or potential counter-parties

or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

  • storing, deleting or anonymisingpersonal data;
  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defenceof claims; or
  • statistical, historical or scientific research.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

 

Communication and marketing

You may receive offers on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner. On all occasions you will be given the opportunity to use the unsubscribe functionality through the different channels we use to interact with you.

 

Security of your personal data 

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. In particular, we may use encryption for some of our services, we apply authentication and verification process for access to Limejump services and we regularly test, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of our security measures.

 

What are the legal bases for processing the personal data?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice is only processed:

  • in order to take steps at the request of an individual prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the relevant Shell company/companies, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual/s; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the individual.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

 

Who will we share the personal data with?

Your personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above (or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, for example such as storing it) and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:

  • Your personal data may also be shared with any company that is a member of our group of companies, which includes our ultimate parent company Royal Dutch Shell Plc, where necessary for internal administrative purposes, corporate strategy, auditing and monitoring, sanctions screening and research and development of our products and services.
  • We may also share your personal data with our group companies where they provide products and services to us that help us to provide and develop products and services to you as our customer.
  • Authorised third party agents, service providers and/or subcontractors of company name ; and
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which company name or the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to or as permitted by applicable local law.

 

Transfers of personal data

Where the personal data is transferred to companies within Limejump or Shell group and/or to authorised third party agents service providers and/or subcontractors who may be located in or outside of your location (including outside of the European Economic Area) we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that the personal data is exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard the personal data.

These measures include Binding Corporate Rules for transfers among the Shell Group and European Commission approved transfer mechanisms for transfers to third parties in countries which have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection as well as any additional local legal requirements. You can request a copy of these by contacting privacy-office-SI@shell.com

 

What are the consequences of not providing personal data?

Personal data gathered by Limejump for these processes either directly or indirectly is required in order to:

  • Fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with a counter-party and continuing to contract with that counter-party.
  • Maintain contact with business customers, suppliers and business partners, visitors to the website and investors.

Failure to provide us with the information required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counter-party or continuing to contract with a counter-party.

 

How long do you hold any personal data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required in order to achieve the purposes for which it was gathered, in line with this privacy notice.

For determining when personal data should be erased we shall take into consideration the amount of and sensitivity of the personal data we have, the amount of harm that could be caused by a data breach, the benefits of the purposes the data is being used for and any legal requirements that we are bound to.

You may request that we erase your personal data an anytime, though in cases where there is a remaining relevant or legal reason why we are required to keep the data we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolute necessary in line with your legal rights in order to minimise the impact the processing will have.

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on protection of vital interests and insofar any relevant health and safety obligations apply, Limejump Limited will retain your personal data for 40 years.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

We aim to keep our information as accurate as possible. You can request:

  • access to your personal data;
  • correction or deletion of the personal data (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose);
  • that you no longer receive marketing communications on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner;
  • that the processing of your personal data is restricted; and/or
  • that you receive personal data that you have provided to Limejump, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.

 

Who can I contact for more information?

Limejump Limited

Unit 2.13 Canterbury Court

Kennington Park

1-3 Brixton Road

London SW9 6DE

T: +44 (0)207 127 5308

email: data.protection@limejump.com

 

You also have the right to contact the Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at:

Shell International B.V.

PO Box 162

2501 AN

Den Haag

The Netherlands

Trade Register, No. 27155369

Email: Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal data by Limejump or by Shell, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to your own countrys’ data protection authority or to the Shell Groups (Dutch) data protection authority at:

Autoriteit Persoonagegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ

Den Haag

The Netherlands

Website for more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Through these cookies, we may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, general internet usage and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

To find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers, please visit the respective link(s):

To find information relating to other browsers, please visit the browser developer’s website

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 5th June 2020.

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Limejump Limited please do so with any of the following contact details:

Limejump Limited

Unit 2.13 Canterbury Court

Kennington Park

1-3 Brixton Road

London SW9 6DE

T: +44 (0)207 127 5308

@:info@limejump.com